Website Privacy Policy

The official website for Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, www.rabungap.org, is a resource and information center for prospective families, current parents and students, donors and friends, employees, and members of the public. Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School is strongly committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our community and website visitors. This Privacy Statement explains how we use and disclose personal information that we collect from people who visit our website.  You may also be subject to additional privacy policies or terms of use when providing information to Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School in ways other than through this website.

What information is collected on our website and how is it used?
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School collects the data that your web browser passes on by automated means, such as generic connection information, Internet IP address, cookies* and web browser name and version. These items are recorded in our web server's log files, which is standard practice with all websites.

*Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return. In many cases, you can manage cookie preferences and opt-out of having cookies and other data collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on your browser. All browsers are different, so visit the “help” section of your browser to learn about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available.

We use the information contained within our web server logs to track the number of visitors to the website, analyze the performance of the website, and to determine user preferences to ensure that we are publishing content that people need and want. The information may also be used for other purposes which advance the mission of RGNS and are consistent with this policy.  

Any data and any additional information that we gather via online forms on our website or social media accounts, such as your contact information (for example, email address), is used for internal purposes. We may use this contact information to communicate with you. We will not sell, rent or otherwise give any personal information you share with us to any third parties, except service providers who assist Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School in communicating with you.
 
These are some of the different ways we may share your personal information:
  • We may disclose your Personal Information to our service provider partners, who only use the information in accordance with our instructions. In some cases, our service providers may collect personal information for us directly from you.
  • We may share your contact information with other members of the school community, such as in school directories. You may limit the information included in our directories (or opt out entirely) by using the tools provided on The Gap. We may share your information if we have your consent, such as if you ask us to provide transcripts to other schools.
  • We will always disclose personal information when required to do so by law.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on its website.

Our internal web portal
Members of the Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School community have access to additional information through our internal web portal called “The Gap.” Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School provides  community members with the means to ensure that your personal information contained in these portals is correct and current. You may review this information at any time via your portal page and subscribe or unsubscribe to email newsletters. Do not share your “The Gap” username and password with anyone. If you believe your portal account has been compromised, please contact the Robert Flower, Director of Campus Technology, at rflower@rabungap.org for assistance.    

Links to other websites
Rabungap.org contains links to many other websites, including Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School’s social media pages. Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School is not responsible for the privacy practices and anything else to do with the sites that link to or from rabungap.org. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on linked sites as their standards may be different from ours. Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School does not control and is not responsible for what third parties do in connection with their websites or how they handle your personal information.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Sharing information on public forums
Content, including images, in those sections which are password-protected, are intended for specific individuals, groups or members of our school community. Users are strictly prohibited from using any information from Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School for commercial, public, or political purposes of any nature whatsoever. Be careful about giving personal information in public areas of the website and on our social media sites. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the website, and any information you share in a public area is done so at your own risk.

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read this policy carefully. If any term is unacceptable to you, please do not use the website. By accessing or using the website, you signify your acknowledgement and consent to this Privacy Policy.
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School reserves the right to update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will be posted to this page to reflect the date of modification. It is your responsibility to be familiar with the contents of this policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at communication@rabungap.org.
 
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School is a private, coeducational day and boarding school for grades Pre-K through 12, located in Rabun Gap, GA. Centrally located between Atlanta, GA, Greenville, SC, and Asheville, NC, we combine our strong academic program, mountain setting, and Presbyterian heritage to inspire young people who are eager to learn and grow.


Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School does not discriminate regardless of race, color, religion, gender, disability, creed, or national origin.