Rabun Gap Newsrssmore headlinesCalendar Highlighsathletics

Mr. Malot took advantage of a beautiful weather day to take his class out in the field learning and performing a useful civic function.  Mr Malot drove his AP Physics students around the campus to open all the fire hydrants to test for their biannual flush and pressure check to make sure they are performing up to standards.  The students placed a pressure gauge on each hydrant that enabled them to calculate the flow rate in gallons per minute and the water pressure in pounds per square inch.  Over the next several days the students will test all four main water lines that serve the school

Applerouth Tutoring Services is offering an SAT prep class at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School August 17-22.  The class includes 1 Mock SAT, 20 hours of instruction, and all student materials.  Classes will begin with a Mock SAT from 6-10 PM August 17, followed by daily classes from 1-3 PM and 7-9 PM August 18-22.  To register, visit applerouth.com/signup and enter the event code SAT1941.  Tuition cost is $350.

Applerouth Tutoring has been preparing students for college since 2001.  To learn more about Applerouth, please visit www.applerouth.com

The Eagles track and field team finished out their season this weekend at the NCISAA 3A state meet with a 7th place team finish for the boys and a 9th place team finish for the girls. 

This year’s state champions are Pallas Kunaiyi-Akpanah in high jump and shot put, and Kevin Graham in discus!  State individual scorers include: Linus Williams (2nd 110 hurdles, 3rd 300 hurdles), Niko Harrell (3rd triple jump- school record), Jeffrey Kawan (4th 200 meters, 7th 100 meters), Kenneth Hines (7th 400 meters), Bailey Strom (5th triple jump- school record), Andrea Maia (8th 100 hurdles), Asanna Hodgson (3rd shot put), Pallas Kunaiyi-Akpanah (6th 100 meters).  State relay finishes: Girls 4x100 5th place and school record (Andrea Maia, Bailey Strom, Pallas Kunaiyi-Akpanah, Stacia Jones), Boys 4x200 3rd place and school record (Linus Williams, Michael Bullard, Dwight Butler, Jeffrey Kawan), and Boys 4x400 8th place (Linus Williams, Dwight Butler, Jeffrey Kawan, Kenneth Hines).  Go Eagles! 



    • FriMay22 End of Trimester 3
    • SatMay23 MS Walmart Trip 10:30 AM to 12:00 PMClayton
    • TueMay26 Gap Connection Meeting 6:00 PM to 7:00 PMAdmin. Conference Rm - Cowan
    • ThuMay28 Middle School Moving Up 7:00 PM to 8:30 PMA&T - Black Box & Rearden Theater
    • FriMay29 Summer Break
    • SatMay30 MS Walmart Trip 10:30 AM to 12:00 PMClayton
    • MonJun01 Art Camp (Coed Ages 4-9) 8:30 AM to 12:00 PMArt Room in A&T
    • MonJun01 Softball (Girls ages 9-14) 8:30 AM to 4:30 PMBack Lot
    • MonJun01 Baseball (boys ages 9-12) 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MonJun01 Sports & Activities (Coed ages 5-9) 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MonJun01 Volleyball Camp (Girls ages 9-14) 1:00 PM to 4:30 PMMiddle School Gym
    • TueJun02 Art Camp (Coed Ages 4-9) 8:30 AM to 12:00 PMArt Room in A&T
    • TueJun02 Softball (Girls ages 9-14) 8:30 AM to 4:30 PMBack Lot

        Full Calendar

        


Apply OnlineLead The WayMake a Gift
facebook  youtube  
powered by finalsite