Athletics

Athletics Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Inductees

List of 17 items.

  • Morris Brown (1937), Basketball Coach, 1945-1954

    Coached Boys and Girls Basketball and drove the bus.  Led the 1947 boys team to the state semi-finals.  From those who knew him:  “He was a wise man;” “He was a great man.”
  • Oscar Cook (1955-1971), Basketball Coach

    Coached the boys and girls and left coaching to become the principal at Rabun Gap Community School after the 1971 season.  From former players:  “…the greatest coach I ever played for;”  “He was tough but fair and always cared about us as individuals.”
  • Don Arbitter (1958-1993), Tennis and Basketball Coach

    Brought tennis to Rabun Gap in the mid- 60’s and led several outstanding teams; coached basketball.  The Rabun Gap tennis courts are named after him.  From a former player:  “Before Mr. Arbitter arrived, we didn’t know that there was another sport besides basketball.”
  • Jack Acree (1938-1941), Athletic Director and Coach

    Served as athletic director, dean of students, and coach from 1938 until he left to serve his country as a CPO in the Navy during WWII.  He hated baseball but agreed to start a team when pressured by the students.
  • Joe Grist (1947), Basketball

    Led the 1947 team to the state semifinals before losing 33-28 to Montezuma.  Played two seasons at ABAC before accepting a full scholarship to the University of Miami.
    Read More
  • Dennis Spruell (1962), Basketball

    Believed to be Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School’s all-time leading scorer with 1420 points and the last player to dunk in the old gym, and the first person to dunk in the new gym.  Dennis continued to play basketball at Truett-McConnell College.
  • 1985 State Championship Cross Country Team

    Eric Willis ‘87, Stephen Arbitter ‘86, Matt Hughes ‘86, Geoffrey Ives ‘86, Claude Dillard ‘86, Billy Banks ‘87, Kelly Wilson ‘88. Coaches Mark Coleman & Bob Bennett. Eric Willis:  “What made our team special was our synergy.
    Read More
  • Barbara Cope Passmore (1962), Basketball

    Played guard on the 1558-59 region championship team that traveled to Roswell for the state tournament. Known by many as one of the nicest students at Rabun Gap, she was also a fierce competitor on the court.
    Read More
  • Sam Kelly (1947), Basketball

    Started at guard for the 1947 boys basketball team that advanced to the state semifinals in Montezuma.  Remembered by his teammate Joe Grist as a great passer and defender.
    Read More
  • Jean Kelly Lindstedt (1970), Basketball

    Famous for her deadly accurate two-handed set shot, Jean was a standout player during one of the most successful periods of girls basketball in Rabun Gap history.  Jean led the 1970 team to a 15-7 record and a third place finish in the sub-region tournament.  Jean continued her basketball career at Valdosta State University.
  • Maxine Hollifield Rogers (1948), Basketball

    Maxine and her twin sister Alline joined Rabun Gap while they were in the 5th grade and their classmates could not tell them apart until they were in the 7th grade.  They were known to change places in class often.
    Read More
  • Gail Hamby Coleman (1972), Basketball

    Gail participated in both basketball and tennis at Rabun Gap and excelled in both.  In tennis, Gail and her doubles partner won the region championship and went on to the state tournament in Macon.
    Read More
  • Billy Kelly (1955), Basketball

    Bill is remembered by those who played basketball with him as one of the finest players Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School ever produced.  Bill was also a terrific teammate and leader as the teams of the early 1950’s were some of the best in the region.
    Read More
  • Claude Rickman (1973), Basketball

    Claude attended Rabun Gap from 1969-1973 and his basketball career began in 8th grade.  He played on varsity from grades 9-12 and was always team oriented and a quick point guard.  The 1973 team placed 2nd in the region and secured a spot in state playoffs.
    Read More
  • Micah Seehorn (2005), Baseball

    Micah attended Rabun Gap from 1998-2005 and participated in soccer, basketball and baseball. Micah was a four-year starter in soccer and was named to the all-conference soccer team following his senior season which also included the Rabun Gap soccer team’s first state playoff appearance in eight years.
    Read More
  • Barry Cook (1973), Basketball, Basketball Coach

    Barry Cook graduated from Rabun Gap in 1973 and played varsity basketball for four years. Barry was a dynamic guard who teamed with fellow hall of famer Claude Rickman to lead the 1973 team to the state playoffs after finishing runner-up in the region.
    Read More
  • Brian Vollmer (2007), Baseball, Soccer, Swimming

    Brian Vollmer graduated from RGNS in 2007 and competed in swimming, soccer, and baseball. A well rounded athlete, Brian was a four year starting forward on the soccer team and helped lead the team to two conference championships and four trips to the state playoffs.
    Read More

Hall of Fame Nominations

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School is a private, coeducational day and boarding school for grades Pre-K through 12. Centrally located between Atlanta, GA, Greenville, SC, and Asheville, NC, we prepare young people for college, career, and a lifetime of leadership and service.