Home

Upper School presents 2022 leadership and merit recognitions

Students were recognized for holding leadership positions and earning academic merit awards.
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School recognized its student leadership and special merit awards for Upper School students at convocation on Monday, May 2. Seniors received the honor cords they will wear during graduation. The full Upper School awards ceremony is scheduled for Saturday, May 14. 

STUDENT LEADERSHIP

Prefects — Rebeca Abreu Siufi ’22, Tammy Adeniji ’22, Diane Akpovwa ’22, Dustin Anderson ’22, Eryn Blakeley ’22, Adne Brako ’22, Sarah Katherine Brenner ’22, Lexi Burnett ’22, Maria Chaknis ’22, Angela Cordero ’22, Isabella Crump ’22, Mario Giovino ’22, Cason Green ’22, Alex Haiss ’22, Asia Hamid ’22, Jill Hill ’22, Justin Jang ’22, Ashton Jones ’22, Sam Kehoe ’22, Olivia Lombard ’22, Genevieve Maddox ’22, Elijah Melwani ’22, Kaitlyn Moore ’22, Ansley Oh ’22, Larissa Orr ’22, Jackson Palmer ’22, Will Parrish ’22, Anh Pham ’22, Gracie Spoon ’22, Sam Templeton ’22, Katherine Tench ’22, George Underwood ’22, Rosine Yin ’22, Bella Zavala ’22, Alisha Zhang ’22

Student Government — Sam Templeton ’22 – President; Will Parrish ’22 – Vice President; Dustin Anderson ’22 - Secretary; Claren Spivey ’23 - Junior Class Representative; Uly Kunaiyi-Akpanah ’24 - Sophomore Class Representative; Savanna Jones ’25 - Freshman Class Representative

Honor Council  — Sarah Katherine Brenner ’22, Rebekah Wu ’23, Georgia Mattis ’24, Gerald Barker ’22, Seshadri Pratama ’23, Adriel Portillo ’22, Bryce Phillips ’25, Katie Barta ’25

Gap Guide of the Year —  Georgia Mattis ’24 and Savanna Jones ’25

ESP —  Andrew Red ’25


MERIT AWARDS
 
These certificates of Merit are awarded by colleges and universities whose intent is to identify and recognize superior scholarship, leadership, and service during the student’s first three years of high school. Students are chosen based on their GPA and standardized testing scores. The following juniors who received recognition were:

Junior Merit Awards
UGA: Caroline Bonomo ’23, Ella Jane Dow ’23, Christopher Jenkins ’23, Omotola Omotayo ’23, Abyade Soto ’23, Dominic Vogelbacher ’23
Presbyterian College: Claren Spivey ’23, Shara-Allexie Rolle ’23, Rebekah Wu ’23
Wofford College  Scholar Program: Jack Barta ’23, Cheney Moriarty ’23, Dayong Liu ’23, Jeongho Min ’23, Boyang Cai ’23

SENIOR HONOR CORDS
 
The following seniors received their honor cords for membership in various honor societies:

International Thespian Honor Society: Diane Akpovwa, Dustin Anderson, Lucy Barry, Eryn Blakeley,Sarah Katherine Brenner, Lexi Burnett, David Cline, Angela CorderoKhanh (Savannah) Ha, Samuel Kehoe, Cora Leitch, Pengha (Scott) Liu, Jacqueline Love, Genevieve Maddox, Arnulfo Matibag, Larissa Orr, Anh Pham, Paloma Robles, Laura Schmeichel, Grace Spoon, Katherine Tench, Samuel Watts, Riley Weatherly, Jordan Webb, Yandi (Andy) Wu

National Honor Society for Dance: Dustin Anderson, Jordan Webb, Larissa Orr, Grace Spoon, Lexi Burnett, Lucy Barry, Sarah Katherine Brenner, Katherine Tench

National Art Honor Society: Diane Akpovwa,  David Cline, Asia Hamid,  Scott Liu, Genevieve Maddox, Ahn Pham

Tri-M Music Honor Society: Lucy Barry, Savannah Ha, Cora Leitch, Olivia Lombard, Ansley Oh, Anh Pham, Laura Schmeichel, Sam Watts, Riley Weatherly, Rosine Yin

National Spanish Honor Society:  Genevieve Maddox, Alex Haiss, Sarah Katherine Brenner, Tammy Adeniji, Frans-Oscar Saarelainen, Maren Misiaszek, Andy Wu, Lexi Burnett, Olivia Lombard, Marco Peña, Angela Cordero

National French Honor Society: Maren Misiaszek, Anh Pham, Bella Zavala, Alisha Zhang
Mandarin Honor Society: Jameson Madden, Kaitlyn Moore, Ashton Jones
 
Back
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School is a private, coeducational day and boarding school for grades Pre-K through 12. Centrally located between Atlanta, GA, Greenville, SC, and Asheville, NC, we prepare young people for college, career, and a lifetime of leadership and service.