News Detail

Fall 2020 Athletic Awards

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

Varsity Boys Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner - Noah Wright ’21 (Marietta, GA)
Rookie of the Year - Cyrus Manoogian ’24 (Rabun Gap, GA)
Grit Award - Friedrich Droese ’22 (Germany)
 
Varsity Girls Cross Country
Heart of the Team Award - Edie Hall ’22 (Longcreek, SC)
Most Valuable Runner - Haven Bejnerowicz ’24 (Clarkesville, GA)
Positivity Award - McKenna Green ’24 (Richmond, TX)
  
JV Football
MVP - Yunas Altincinar ’22 (Germany)
Offensive Award- Luke Earnhardt ’23 (Rabun Gap, GAl)
Defensive Award - Robert Mallard ’23 (Charleston, SC)
 
Varsity Football
MVP - Dom Sojat ’21 (Croatia)
Offensive Award - Pato Torres ’21 (Mexico)
Defensive Award - Coleman Bryson ’22 (Waynesville, NC)
 
Girls Golf
Soaring Eagle Award – Eryn Blakely ’22 (Barbados)
Most Improved – Genevieve Maddox ’22 (Franklin, NC)
Coaches Award – Selah Price ’21 (Leicester, NC)
 
JV Soccer
Most improved - Shaun Ayivor ’24 (Ghana) 
MVP - Dawson Kirkland ’24 (Franklin, NC)
Coaches Award - Leo Bedolla ’23 (Mexico)
 
Varsity Soccer
Most Outstanding Player - Sebastian Zavala ’22 (Mexico)
Unsung heroes - Timmy Bronaugh ’21 (Highlands, NC)
Leadership Award - Jacobo Saenz ’21 (Mexico)
 
Varsity Girls Tennis
MVP - Rebeca Ley ’23 (Mexico)
Most Improved - Francesca Cergol ’23 (Brooklyn, NY)
Leadership Award - Lexi Burnett ’22 (Franklin, NC)
 
JV Volleyball
Silent Leader Award - Bella Wells ’24 (Murphy, NC)
Eagle Spirit Award - Calea Jackson ’23 (Miami Gardens, FL)
Hustle Award - Caroline Bonomo ’23 (Waynesville, NC)
 
Varsity Volleyball
Offense MVP - Gianna Sparks ’21 (Longboat Key, FL)
Defense MVP - Claren Spivey ’23 (Rabun Gap, GA)
Team MVP - Julia Sadlon ’21 (Franklin, NC)
Back
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School is a private, coeducational day and boarding school for grades Pre-K through 12. Centrally located between Atlanta, GA, Greenville, SC, and Asheville, NC, we prepare young people for college, career, and a lifetime of leadership and service.